Ring Size Guide

Find Your Ring Size

A properly fitted ring should feel comfortable and secure. It should slide over your knuckle with slight resistance without feeling too tight. Use the methods below to estimate your US ring size at home.

How to Measure

1

Measure an Existing Ring

  1. Choose a ring that fits the intended finger comfortably.
  2. Place the ring on a flat surface.
  3. Measure straight across the inside of the ring from one inner edge to the other.
  4. Record the inside diameter in millimeters and compare it with the chart below.
2

Measure Your Finger

  1. Wrap a thin strip of non-stretch paper around the base of the intended finger.
  2. Make sure the paper fits comfortably and can pass over the knuckle.
  3. Mark where the ends of the paper meet.
  4. Measure the paper in millimeters and compare the result with the inside-circumference column below.

US Ring Size Chart

US size Inside diameter Inside circumference
4 14.9 mm 46.8 mm
4.5 15.3 mm 48.0 mm
5 15.7 mm 49.3 mm
5.5 16.1 mm 50.6 mm
6 16.5 mm 51.9 mm
6.5 16.9 mm 53.1 mm
7 17.3 mm 54.4 mm
7.5 17.7 mm 55.7 mm
8 18.1 mm 57.0 mm
8.5 18.5 mm 58.3 mm
9 19.0 mm 59.5 mm
9.5 19.4 mm 60.8 mm
10 19.8 mm 62.1 mm
10.5 20.2 mm 63.4 mm
11 20.6 mm 64.6 mm
11.5 21.0 mm 65.9 mm
12 21.4 mm 67.2 mm
12.5 21.8 mm 68.5 mm
13 22.2 mm 69.7 mm

Tips for a Better Measurement

  • Measure the exact finger on which the ring will be worn. Finger sizes can differ between hands.
  • Measure near the end of the day, when your fingers are at their normal size.
  • Avoid measuring when your hands are unusually cold, hot or swollen.
  • Take the measurement more than once to confirm the result.
  • If your knuckle is noticeably larger than the base of your finger, choose a size that can pass over the knuckle comfortably.
  • Wider bands may fit more snugly than narrow bands and sometimes require a slightly larger size.
Contact Fischer’s Jewelry

This chart is intended as a general US sizing guide. Actual fit may vary by ring design and manufacturer.

Find Your Ring Size

A properly fitted ring should feel comfortable and secure. It should slide over your knuckle with slight resistance without feeling too tight. Use the methods below to estimate your US ring size at home.

How to Measure

1

Measure an Existing Ring

  1. Choose a ring that fits the intended finger comfortably.
  2. Place the ring on a flat surface.
  3. Measure straight across the inside of the ring from one inner edge to the other.
  4. Record the inside diameter in millimeters and compare it with the chart below.
2

Measure Your Finger

  1. Wrap a thin strip of non-stretch paper around the base of the intended finger.
  2. Make sure the paper fits comfortably and can pass over the knuckle.
  3. Mark where the ends of the paper meet.
  4. Measure the paper in millimeters and compare the result with the inside-circumference column below.

US Ring Size Chart

US size Inside diameter Inside circumference
414.9 mm46.8 mm
4.515.3 mm48.0 mm
515.7 mm49.3 mm
5.516.1 mm50.6 mm
616.5 mm51.9 mm
6.516.9 mm53.1 mm
717.3 mm54.4 mm
7.517.7 mm55.7 mm
818.1 mm57.0 mm
8.518.5 mm58.3 mm
919.0 mm59.5 mm
9.519.4 mm60.8 mm
1019.8 mm62.1 mm
10.520.2 mm63.4 mm
1120.6 mm64.6 mm
11.521.0 mm65.9 mm
1221.4 mm67.2 mm
12.521.8 mm68.5 mm
1322.2 mm69.7 mm

Tips for a Better Measurement

  • Measure the exact finger on which the ring will be worn. Finger sizes can differ between hands.
  • Measure near the end of the day, when your fingers are at their normal size.
  • Avoid measuring when your hands are unusually cold, hot or swollen.
  • Take the measurement more than once to confirm the result.
  • If your knuckle is noticeably larger than the base of your finger, choose a size that can pass over the knuckle comfortably.
  • Wider bands may fit more snugly than narrow bands and sometimes require a slightly larger size.
Contact Fischer’s Jewelry

This chart is intended as a general US sizing guide. Actual fit may vary by ring design and manufacturer.